Skip to main content

Dumpster Rental Las Cruces

DUMPSTER SIZES · LAS CRUCES, NM

Dumpster Sizes in Las Cruces, NM | 15, 20 & 30 Yard Roll-Offs

Dumpster Rental Las Cruces carries roll-off dumpsters in four sizes for Las Cruces and Doña Ana County: 15, 20, and 30 cubic yards, plus contractor swap-outs for jobs that run long. Every size includes delivery, pickup, disposal, and a set weight allowance in one flat price. Not sure which one fits your project? Call (575) 228-7416 and we will size it for you in about a minute.

SIZE COMPARISON

Compare Dumpster Sizes at a Glance

One cubic yard is a cube three feet on each side. A full-size pickup bed holds about two cubic yards, so use that as your baseline. Between two sizes? Go one size up — the upgrade costs a little, a second delivery costs a lot.

SizeDimensionsHoldsWeight IncludedBest ForStarting Price
15 Yard14 ft × 8 ft × 4.5 ft5–6 pickup loads2 tonsGarage cleanout, single-room remodel, flooring, small landscaping$349
20 Yard22 ft × 8 ft × 4.5 ft8–10 pickup loads3 tonsKitchen remodel, whole garage + shed, roof tear-off$429
30 Yard22 ft × 8 ft × 6 ft~12 pickup loads4 tonsWhole-house cleanout, estate, construction, demolition, commercial$529
Swap-OutFull container out, empty inOne tripPer loadContractors, demolition, multi-phase builds$499
OUR SIZES

Roll-Off Dumpster Sizes We Deliver in Las Cruces

15 yard roll-off dumpster rental in Las Cruces, NM

14 ft L × 8 ft W × 4.5 ft H · 2 tons included

The right call for a garage cleanout, a single-room remodel, flooring removal, or a small landscaping job in Las Cruces. Low walls make it easy to load over the side by hand. Holds roughly five to six pickup truck loads, so it is the size most homeowners start with when the project is contained to one room or one space.

Starts at $349

20 yard roll-off dumpster rental in Las Cruces, NM

22 ft L × 8 ft W × 4.5 ft H · 3 tons included

The most requested size in the business, and one that not every Las Cruces company even carries. It handles a full kitchen remodel, a whole-garage-plus-shed cleanout, or a roof tear-off on a typical home. Holds around eight to ten pickup truck loads.

 

Starts at $429

30 yard roll-off dumpster rental in Las Cruces, NM

22 ft L × 8 ft W × 6 ft H · 4 tons included

Built for whole-house cleanouts, estate clearances, new construction, demolition debris, and commercial jobs. The tallest of our standard sizes, made for volume more than weight. Holds around twelve pickup truck loads.

Starts at $529

Large roll-off dumpster for construction debris in Las Cruces

Large Dumpster Rental for Major Projects

Contractor swap-outs · full container out, empty in, one trip

Running a demolition, a multi-phase build, or a commercial cleanout that will outgrow one container? We schedule swap-outs, so a full container leaves and an empty one lands in the same trip. Contractors filling boxes faster than expected call us mid-job and keep their crews moving.

Swap-outs $499

SIZE GUIDE

What Size Dumpster Do I Need in Las Cruces?

A quick rule that has held up over hundreds of deliveries in Las Cruces and Doña Ana County. Single room or garage, take the 15. Kitchen remodel, roof, or a full move-out with furniture, take the 20. Whole house, estate, or construction, take the 30. Not sure? Describe the project on the phone and we will size it in about a minute — we would rather quote you the right container than the biggest one.

QUESTIONS, ANSWERED

Dumpster Size FAQs for Las Cruces NM

The 20-yard dumpster is our most requested size. It handles a full kitchen remodel, a whole-garage-plus-shed cleanout, or a roof tear-off on a typical Las Cruces home, and holds roughly eight to ten pickup truck loads.

About five to six pickup truck loads. It is sized for a garage cleanout, a single-room remodel, flooring removal, or a small landscaping job, and its low walls make it easy to load by hand.

The 20-yard is about 22 ft × 8 ft × 4.5 ft, while the 30-yard keeps the same footprint but stands taller at 6 ft, adding roughly four more pickup loads of capacity. Choose the 30 for whole-house cleanouts, estates, and construction or demolition debris.

Often yes, but on weight rather than volume. Flat-roof material, river rock, gravel, and concrete are heavy, and a container can hit its tonnage limit long before it fills. Tell us the material and square footage on the phone and we will size the container and tonnage honestly.

Call us and we will help you upgrade before delivery, or swap the container mid-project if it fills early. Between two sizes, we generally recommend going one size up — the upgrade costs a little, a second delivery costs a lot.

Yes. For demolition, multi-phase builds, and commercial cleanouts that will outgrow one container, we schedule swap-outs so a full container leaves and an empty one lands in the same trip.

Not Sure Which Size Fits Your Project?

Call (575) 228-7416 and describe the job. We will size the right dumpster, quote a flat rate on the spot, and get you on the schedule — often for same-day delivery across Las Cruces and Doña Ana County.